Privacy Policy

The Arts Council of New Westminster (ACNW) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about our members, staff, and volunteers. Our purpose is to assure anyone who interacts with us that the ACNW complies with BC’s Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you as an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, age, date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, email address, and membership in the ACNW. Personal information does not include publicly available information about you in your capacity as member, staff, or volunteer of an organization such as your name, job title, work mailing address, work email address, work fax number, or work telephone number.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The ACNW only collects personal information from:

  • Attendees (directly or through the venue box offices and ticketing agencies)
  • Donors
  • Members
  • Volunteers
  • Others who have shown an interest in the ACNW

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, mail, email, social media, online, or in-person.

USE OF INFORMATION

The ACNW uses personal information to better serve artists and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about tickets, events, membership, and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts
  • To invite supporters to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations
  • For service phone calls and emails
  • For audit purposes

The ACNW is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. The ACNW is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters, or phone calls.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The ACNW treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. The ACNW will not sell, rent, or share your personal information.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized ACNW personnel have access to this information. The ACNW uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support.

ONLINE PRIVACY

The ACNW is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. The ACNW does not collect any personal information about individuals browsing our website.

However, the ACNW does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates number, length, and frequency of page visits, external links redirecting users to our website, and which browser, operating system, and type of device (mobile or desktop) was used to access our website. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our website visitors.

The ACNW’s website uses Google Analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The ACNW does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at (604) 525-3244 or info@acnw.ca to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail, or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about the ACNW’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us. 

Approved by the ACNW Board of Directors on October 27, 2020